Oscar 2010 Winners

March 8, 2010 by  
Filed under - Home, News

oscarnight210x300Last night the Hollywood elite turned out in force for the biggest movie event of the year. Current award show fave, Neil Patrick Harris opened started the proceedings with a song and took shots at the entire audience.

30 Rock’s Alec Baldwin and Steve Martin co-hosted the show and unlike Johnathan Ross at the BAFTAs, they were actually funny. They particularly picked on their friend and co-star of It’s Complicated Meryl Streep, Quentin Tarantino and James Cameron.

Ben Stiller should have won an award for best award presenter as he couldn’t resist the chance to get on stage and give James Cameron a bit of stick. He appeared on stage dressed as a Na’vi complete with ears and a tail to present the award for Best Makeup and made us giggle when he attempted to speak in the fictional language from Avatar.

The night was a huge success with plenty of laughs and well deserved successes, let’s take a look at the winners:

BEST PICTURE
Avatar
The Blind Side
District 9
An Education

The Hurt Locker – winner
Inglourious Basterds
Precious

A Serious Man
Up
Up in the Air

BEST DIRECTOR
Kathryn Bigelow, The Hurt Locker – winner
James Cameron, Avatar
Quentin Tarantino, Inglourious Basterds
Lee Daniels, Precious
Jason Reitman, Up in the Air


BEST ACTOR
Jeff Bridges, Crazy Heart – winner
George Clooney, Up in the Air
Colin Firth, A Single Man
Morgan Freeman, Invictus
Jeremy Renner, The Hurt Locker

BEST ACTRESS
Sandra Bullock, The Blind Side – winner
Helen Mirren, The Last Station
Carey Mulligan, An Education
Gabourey Sidibe, Precious
Meryl Streep, Julie & Julia

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Matt Damon, Invictus
Woody Harrelson, The Messenger
Christopher Plummer, The Last Station
Stanley Tucci, The Lovely Bones
Christoph Waltz, Inglourious Basterds – winner

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Penelope Cruz, Nine
Vera Farmiga, Up in the Air
Maggie Gyllenhaal, Crazy Heart
Anna Kendrick, Up in the Air
Mo’nique, Precious – winner

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
The Hurt Locker – winner
Inglourious Basterds
The Messenger
A Serious Man
Up

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
District 9
An Education
In The Loop

Precious – winner
Up in the Air

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
Ajami, Israel
El Secretro de sus Ojo, Argentina – winner
The Milk of Sorrow, Peru
Un Prophete, France
The White Ribbon, Germany

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE

Coraline
Fantastic Mr. Fox
Princess and the Frog
The Secrets of Kells
Up
– winner

ART DIRECTION
Avatar – – winner
The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus
Nine
Sherlock Holmes
The Young Victoria

CINEMATOGRAPHY
Avatar – winner
Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince
The Hurt Locker
Inglourious Basterds
The White Ribbon

COSTUME DESIGN
Bright Star
Coco before Chanel
The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus
Nine
The Young Victoria
– winner


ORIGINAL SCORE

Avatar
Fantastic Mr. Fox
The Hurt Locker
Sherlock Holmes
Up
– winner

ORIGINAL SONG
Almost There from The Princess and the Frog
Down in New Orleans from The Princess and the Frog
Loin de Paname from Paris 36
Take It All from Nine
The Weary Kind from Crazy Heart
– winner

VISUAL EFFECTS

Avatar – winner
District 9
Star Trek

StumbleUpon It!