King’s Speech Scoops Seven BAFTAs

February 14, 2011 by  
Filed under - Home, News

firth300The King’s Speech cleaned up at the BAFTAs last night, collecting seven British Academy Film Awards, including the coveted ‘Best Film’ and Best British Film’ gongs.

Colin Firth and Geoffrey Rush also won ‘Best Actor’ and ‘Best Supporting Actor’ Awards, and Firth is now a hot favourite to repeat his success at next month’s Oscars. The King’s Speech was widely tipped to do well before the ceremony and Firth retained his best actor award following his success for A Single Man in 2010.

Inception and The Social Network also picked up three awards each, Alice In Wonderland scooped two and Toy Story 3 coasted to victory in the Best Animated Film category. Elsewhere, Natalie Portman was named best actress for her role in Black Swan on a night of few surprises.

Full list of winners (Winners italicised)

BEST FILM
BLACK SWAN
INCEPTION
*THE KING’S SPEECH*
THE SOCIAL NETWORK
TRUE GRIT

OUTSTANDING BRITISH FILM
127 HOURS
ANOTHER YEAR
FOUR LIONS
*THE KING’S SPEECH*
MADE IN DAGENHAM

OUTSTANDING DEBUT BY A BRITISH WRITER, DIRECTOR OR PRODUCER
THE ARBOR Clio Barnard (Director), Tracy O’Riordan (Producer)
EXIT THROUGH THE GIFT SHOP Banksy (Director), Jaimie D’Cruz (Producer)
*FOUR LIONS Chris Morris (Director/Writer)*
MONSTERS Gareth Edwards (Director/Writer)
SKELETONS Nick Whitfield (Director/Writer)

DIRECTOR
127 HOURS Danny Boyle
BLACK SWAN Darren Aronofsky
INCEPTION Christopher Nolan
THE KING’S SPEECH Tom Hooper
*THE SOCIAL NETWORK David Fincher*

ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
BLACK SWAN Mark Heyman, Andrés Heinz, John McLaughlin
THE FIGHTER Scott Silver, Paul Tamasy, Eric Johnson
INCEPTION Christopher Nolan
THE KIDS ARE ALL RIGHT Lisa Cholodenko, Stuart Blumberg
*THE KING’S SPEECH David Seidler*

ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
127 HOURS Danny Boyle, Simon Beaufoy
THE GIRL WITH THE DRAGON TATTOO Rasmus Heisterberg, Nikolaj Arcel
*THE SOCIAL NETWORK Aaron Sorkin*
TOY STORY 3 Michael Arndt
TRUE GRIT Joel Coen, Ethan Coen

FILM NOT IN THE ENGLISH LANGUAGE
BIUTIFUL Alejandro González Iñárritu, Jon Kilik, Fernando Bovaira
*THE GIRL WITH THE DRAGON TATTOO Søren Stærmose, Niels Arden Oplev*
I AM LOVE Luca Guadagnino, Francesco Melzi D’Eril, Marco Morabito, Massimiliano Violante
OF GODS AND MEN Xavier Beauvois
THE SECRET IN THEIR EYES Mariela Besuievsky, Juan José Campanella

ANIMATED FILM
DESPICABLE ME Chris Renaud, Pierre Coffin
HOW TO TRAIN YOUR DRAGON Chris Sanders, Dean DeBlois
*TOY STORY 3 Lee Unkrich*

LEADING ACTOR
JAVIER BARDEM Biutiful
JEFF BRIDGES True Grit
JESSE EISENBERG The Social Network
*COLIN FIRTH The King’s Speech*
JAMES FRANCO 127 Hours

LEADING ACTRESS
ANNETTE BENING The Kids Are All Right
JULIANNE MOORE The Kids Are All Right
*NATALIE PORTMAN Black Swan*
NOOMI RAPACE The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo
HAILEE STEINFELD True Grit

SUPPORTING ACTOR
CHRISTIAN BALE The Fighter
ANDREW GARFIELD The Social Network
PETE POSTLETHWAITE The Town
MARK RUFFALO The Kids Are All Right
*GEOFFREY RUSH The King’s Speech*

SUPPORTING ACTRESS
AMY ADAMS The Fighter
*HELENA BONHAM CARTER The King’s Speech*
BARBARA HERSHEY Black Swan
LESLEY MANVILLE Another Year
MIRANDA RICHARDSON Made in Dagenham

ORIGINAL MUSIC
127 HOURS AR Rahman
ALICE IN WONDERLAND Danny Elfman
HOW TO TRAIN YOUR DRAGON John Powell
INCEPTION Hans Zimmer
*THE KING’S SPEECH Alexandre Desplat*

CINEMATOGRAPHY
127 HOURS Anthony Dod Mantle, Enrique Chediak
BLACK SWAN Matthew Libatique
INCEPTION Wally Pfister
THE KING’S SPEECH Danny Cohen
*TRUE GRIT Roger Deakins*

EDITING
127 HOURS Jon Harris
BLACK SWAN Andrew Weisblum
INCEPTION Lee Smith
THE KING’S SPEECH Tariq Anwar
*THE SOCIAL NETWORK Angus Wall, Kirk Baxter*

PRODUCTION DESIGN
ALICE IN WONDERLAND Robert Stromberg, Karen O’Hara
BLACK SWAN Thérèse DePrez, Tora Peterson
*INCEPTION Guy Hendrix Dyas, Larry Dias, Doug Mowat*
THE KING’S SPEECH Eve Stewart, Judy Farr
TRUE GRIT Jess Gonchor, Nancy Haigh

COSTUME DESIGN
*ALICE IN WONDERLAND Colleen Atwood*
BLACK SWAN Amy Westcott
THE KING’S SPEECH Jenny Beavan
MADE IN DAGENHAM Louise Stjernsward
TRUE GRIT Mary Zophres

SOUND
127 HOURS Glenn Freemantle, Ian Tapp, Richard Pryke, Steven C Laneri, Douglas Cameron
BLACK SWAN Ken Ishii, Craig Henighan, Dominick Tavella
*INCEPTION Richard King, Lora Hirschberg, Gary A Rizzo, Ed Novick*
THE KING’S SPEECH John Midgley, Lee Walpole, Paul Hamblin
TRUE GRIT Skip Lievsay, Craig Berkey, Greg Orloff, Peter F Kurland, Douglas Axtell

SPECIAL VISUAL EFFECTS
ALICE IN WONDERLAND Ken Ralston, David Schaub, Sean Phillips, Carey Villegas
BLACK SWAN Dan Schrecker
HARRY POTTER AND THE DEATHLY HALLOWS PART 1 Tim Burke, John Richardson, Nicolas Ait’Hadi, Christian Manz
*INCEPTION Chris Corbould, Paul Franklin, Andrew Lockley, Peter Bebb*
TOY STORY 3 Guido Quaroni, Michael Fong, David Ryu

MAKE UP & HAIR
*ALICE IN WONDERLAND Valli O’Reilly, Paul Gooch*
BLACK SWAN Judy Chin, Geordie Sheffer
HARRY POTTER AND THE DEATHLY HALLOWS PART 1 Amanda Knight, Lisa Tomblin
THE KING’S SPEECH Frances Hannon
MADE IN DAGENHAM Lizzie Yianni Georgiou

SHORT ANIMATION
*THE EAGLEMAN STAG Michael Please*
MATTER FISHER David Prosser
THURSDAY Matthias Hoegg

SHORT FILM
CONNECT Samuel Abrahams, Beau Gordon
LIN Piers Thompson, Simon Hessel
RITE Michael Pearce, Ross McKenzie
TURNING Karni Arieli, Saul Freed, Alison Sterling, Kat Armour-Brown
*UNTIL THE RIVER RUNS RED Paul Wright, Poss Kondeatis*

THE ORANGE WEDNESDAYS RISING STAR AWARD
(voted for by the public)
GEMMA ARTERTON
ANDREW GARFIELD
*TOM HARDY*
AARON JOHNSON
EMMA STONE

StumbleUpon It!