The Oscar Nominations 2012 – Once Again, The Academy Is Wrong

January 24, 2012 by  
Filed under - Home, News

Ergh. The nominations for The 2012 Academy Awards have just been announced and it was almost a wall-to-wall travesty in The Best Picture category with War Horse, Hugo and Extremely Loud & Incredibly Close picking up nominations whereas genuine genius like Shame, Drive and Melancholia were all ignored.

Other notable ommissions include Michael Fassbender Best Leading Actor for Shame, Ryan Gosling and Nicolas Winding Refn for Drive (which was also unbelievably denied a Best Costume Design nod) and Tilda Swinton for Best Leading Actress for We Need To Talk About Kevin. Also suprising was no nomination for The Adventures Of Tintin, especially when Puss In Boots and Kung Fu Panda 2 picked up nominations and in the Best Documentary Feature category, no nominations for Senna or Project Nim.

So that’s a triumph for safe and bland cinema over bold and interesting films. Way to encourage mediocrity Hollywood. Who have you been speaking to? David Cameron?

The Artist and The Descendants deservedly picked up their nominations in the expected major categories garnering nods which included Best Picture, Director and Actor. It’s pleasing to see Emmanuel Lubezski nominated for Best Cinematography on the utterly stunning The Tree Of Life – that’s something that can’t be disputed. It’s also nice to see The Muppets get a Best Original Song nom, although weirdly there were only two films in that category.

There were one or two pleasant surprises as well, including Melissa McCarthy for her role in Bridesmaids and Nick Nolte for Warrior, but for the most part, the ommissions mentioned above are a huge and stunning oversight.

The tally chart puts Hugo of all films leading the pack with 11 Nominations, with The Artist picking up 10 ahead of the next closest rivals, War Horse and Moneyball, with six a piece.

Scroll down for the full list of nominees:

Best Picture

War Horse
The Artist
Moneyball
The Descendants
The Tree Of Life
Midnight In Paris
The Help
Hugo
Extremely Loud & Incredibly Close

Best Director

Michel Hazanavicius – The Artist
Alexander Payne – The Descendants
Martin Scorsese – Hugo
Woody Allen – Midnight In Paris
Terence Malick – The Tree Of Life

Best Actress

Glenn Close – Albert Nobbs
Viola Davis – The Help
Rooney Mara – The Girl With The Dragon Tattoo
Meryl Streep – The Iron Lady
Michelle Williams – My Week With Marilyn

Best Actor

Demi├ín Bichir – A Better Life
Jean Dujardin – The Artist
George Clooney – The Descendants
Gary Oldman – Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy
Brad Pitt – Moneyball

Best Supporting Actress

Berenice Bejo – The Artist
Jessica Chastain – The Help
Melissa McCarthy – Bridesmaids
Janet McTeer – Albert Nobbs
Octavia Spencer – The Help

Best Supporting Actor

Kenneth Branagh – My Week With Marilyn
Jonah Hill – Moneyball
Nick Nolte – Warrior
Christopher Plummer – Beginners
Max von Sydow – Extremely Loud & Incredibly Close

Best Original Screenplay

Michel Hazanavicius – The Artist
Kristin Wiig & Annie Mumolo – Bridesmaids
J.C. Chandor – Margin Call
Woody Allen – Midnight In Paris
Asghar Farhadi – A Separation

Best Adapted Screenplay

Alexander Payne, Nat Faxon, Jim Rash – The Descendants
John Logan – Hugo
George Clooney, Grant Heslov, Beau Willimon – Ides Of March
Steven Zaillian, Aaron Sorkin, story by Stan Chervin – Moneyball
Bridgit O’Connor, Peter Straughn - Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy

Best Animated Film

A Cat in Paris
Chico and Rita
Kung Fu Panda 2
Puss In Boots
Rango

Best Foreign Film

Bullhead – Belgium
Footnote – Israel
In Darkness – Poland
Monsieur Lazhar – Canada
A Separation – Iran

Best Original Score

John Williams – The Adventures Of Tintin
Ludovic Bource – The Artist
Howard Shore – Hugo
Alberto Inglesias – Tinker Tailor Solider Spy
John Williams – War Horse

Best Song

Bret McKenzie for Man Or Muppet – from The Muppets
Sergio Mendes & Carlinos Brown (music) & Siedah Garrett (lyrics) for Real In Rio – from Rio

Best Cinematography

Guillaume Schiffman – The Artist
Jeff Cronenwerth – The Girl With The Dragon Tattoo
Robert Richardson – Hugo
Emmanuel Lubezski – The Tree Of Life
Janusz Kaminski – War Horse

Best Costume Design

Winner – Mark Bridges - The Artist
Lissy Chistl – Anonymous
Sandy Powell – Hugo
Michael O’Connor – Jane Eyre
Arianne Phillips – W.E.

Best Art Direction

Laurence Bennett (Production Design), Robert Gould (Set Decoration) – The Artist
Stuart Craig (Production Design), Stephanie McMillan (Set Decoration) – Harry Potter & The Deathly Hallows Part 2
Dante Ferretti (Production Design), Francesca Lo Schiavo (Set Decoration) – Hugo
Rick Carter (Production Design), Lee Sandales (Set Decoration) – War Horse

Best Visual Effects

Tim Burke, David Vickery, Greg Butler and John Richardson - Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2
Rob Legato, Joss Williams, Ben Grossman and Alex Henning – Hugo
Erik Nash, John Rosengrant, Dan Taylor and Swen Gillberg – Real Steel
Joe Letteri, Dan Lemmon, R. Christopher White and Daniel Barrett – Rise of the Planet of the Apes
Scott Farrar, Scott Benza, Matthew Butler and John Frazier – Transformers: Dark of the Moon

Best Sound Editing

Drive – Lon Bender and Victor Ray Ennis
The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo - Ren Klyce
Hugo – Philip Stockton and Eugene Gearty
Transformers: Dark of the Moon – Ethan Van der Ryn and Erik Aadahl
War Horse - Richard Hymns and Gary Rydstrom

Best Sound Mixing

The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo – David Parker, Michael Semanick, Ren Klyce and Bo Persson
Hugo – Tom Fleischman and John Midgley
Moneyball – Deb Adair, Ron Bochar, Dave Giammarco and Ed Novick
Transformers: Dark of the Moon – Greg P. Russell, Gary Summers, Jeffrey J. Haboush and Peter J. Devlin
War Horse - Gary Rydstrom, Andy Nelson, Tom Johnson and Stuart Wilson

Best Documentary Feature

Hell and Back Again
If A Tree Falls: A Story of the Earth Liberation Front
Paradise Lost 3: Purgatory
Pina
Undefeated

Best Live Action Short Film

Pentecost
Raju
The Shore
Time Freak
Tuba Atlantic

Best Animated Short Film

Dimanche / Sunday
The Fantastic Flying Books of Mr Morris Lessmore
La Luna
A Morning Stroll
Wild Life

Best Documentary Short Subject

The Barber of Birmingham: Foot Soldier of the Civil Rights Movement
God is the Bigger Elvis
Incident in New Baghdad
Saving Face
The Tsumani and the Cherry Blossom

Best Editing

The Artist
The Descendants
The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo
Hugo
Moneyball

Best Make-up

Albert Nobbs
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows, Part 2
The Iron Lady

Tally Chart

Hugo – 11
The Artist – 10
Moneyball – 6
War Horse - 6
The Descendants – 5
The Girl With The Dragon Tattoo – 5
Midnight In Paris – 4
Albert Nobbs – 3
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 2 – 3
Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy - 3
Transformers: Dark Of The Moon – 3
The Tree Of Life – 3
The Iron Lady – 2
My Week With Marilyn – 2
A Separation – 2

Follow Jez Sands on Twitter.

StumbleUpon It!