The 2012 BAFTA Awards (Live Blog)

February 12, 2012 by  
Filed under - Home, Features

The BAFTAs, the biggest night in the British Film calendar, was mostly an unsurprising affair with  The Artist deservedly cleaning up with seven wins including Best Film, Best Leading Actor, Best Screenplay and Best Director.  That sets the pace ahead of the Oscars where it’s likely to do similar business with only Alexander Payne’s The Descendants as a likely competitor.

It was nice to see Senna get the recognition it deserves especially considering it was completely snubbed by The Academy for an Oscar nomination.  It was also good to see Paddy Considine got some praise for Tyrannosaur, although Olivia Colman was still notably absent for a nomination for Best Actress.  That went to Meryl Streep for her portrayal of Thatcher in The Iron Lady- a great performance in a rubbish film – personally I would have liked to have seen it go to Tilda Swinton for her haunted performance in We Need To Talk About Kevin which has also been snubbed by The Academy.

In fact, The Academy seem to have gone especially crazy this year and the only thing they’ve got right with the BAFTA panel haven’t is a nomination for Emmanuel Lubezki for The Tree Of Life – a truly outstanding visual master who’s oddly missing from the Bafta line-up.

Speaking of masters, it was a real pleasure to see the long overdue BAFTA Fellowship go to the great Martin Scorsese who appeared to be visibly moved for receiving British film-making’s highest award and to see John Hurt receive an award for Outstanding British Contribution To Cinema.

The only real surprise was the Orange Wednesdays Rising Star Award which went to Adam Deacon  - proof that the public shouldn’t get a say in anything.

 

ACADEMY FELLOWSHIP

Martin Scorsese

OUTSTANDING CONTRIBUTION TO CINEMA

John Hurt

BEST FILM

WINNER: The Artist
The Descendants
Drive
The Help
Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy

OUTSTANDING BRITISH FILM

WINNER: Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy
My Week With Marilyn
Senna
Shame
We Need To Talk About Kevin

OUTSTANDING DEBUT BY A BRITISH WRITER, DIRECTOR OR PRODUCER

WINNER: Tyrannosaur – Paddy Considine (Director), Diarmid Scrimshaw (Producer)
Attack The Block - Joe Cornish (Director/Writer)
Black Pond – Will Sharpe (Director/Writer), Tom Kingsley (Director), Sarah Brocklehurst (Producer)
Coriolanus – Ralph Fiennes (Director)
Submarine – Richard Ayoade (Director/Writer)

BEST DOCUMENTARY

WINNER: Senna
George Harrison: Living In The Material World
Project Nim

BEST ANIMATED FILM

WINNER: Rango
The Adventures Of Tintin: The Secret Of The Unicorn
Arthur Christmas

BEST DIRECTOR

WINNER: Michel Hazanavicius – The Artist
Nicolas Winding Refn – Drive
Martin Scorsese – Hugo
Tomas Alfredson – Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy
Lynne Ramsay – We Need To Talk About Kevin

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

WINNER: Michel Hazanavicius - The Artist
Annie Mumolo, Kristen Wiig – Bridesmaids
John Michael McDonagh - The Guard
Abi Morgan – The Iron Lady
Woody Allen – Midnight In Paris

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

WINNER: Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy - Bridget O’Connor, Peter Straughan
The Descendants – Alexander Payne, Nat Faxon, Jim Rash
The Help – Tate Taylor
The Ides Of March – George Clooney, Grant Heslov, Beau Willimon
Moneyball – Steven Zaillian, Aaron Sorkin

BEST LEADING ACTOR

WINNER: Jean Dujardin - The Artist
Brad Pitt – Moneyball
Gary Oldman – Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy
George Clooney – The Descendants
Michael Fassbender – Shame

BEST LEADING ACTRESS

WINNER: Meryl Streep – The Iron Lady
Berenice Bejo – The Artist
Michelle Williams – My Week with Marilyn
Tilda Swinton – We Need to Talk About Kevin
Viola Davis - The Help

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

WINNER: Christopher Plummer – Beginners
Jim Broadbent - The Iron Lady
Jonah Hill – Moneyball
Kenneth Branagh – My Week with Marilyn
Philip Seymour Hoffman - The Ides Of March

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

WINNER: Octavia Spencer – The Help
Carey Mulligan - Drive
Jessica Chastain – The Help
Judi Dench – My Week with Marilyn
Melissa McCarthy - Bridesmaids

BEST ORIGINAL MUSIC

WINNER: The Artist – Ludovic Bource
The Girl With The Dragon Tattoo - Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross
Hugo – Howard Shore
Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy - Alberto Iglesias
War Horse – John Williams

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

WINNER: The Artist- Guillaume Schiffman
The Girl With The Dragon Tattoo – Jeff Cronenweth
Hugo - Robert Richardson
Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy - Hoyte van Hoytema
War Horse – Janusz Kaminski

BEST COSTUME DESIGN

WINNER: The Artist - Mark Bridges
Hugo - Sandy Powell
Jane Eyre – Michael O’Connor
My Week With Marilyn - Jill Taylor
Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy - Jacqueline Durran

SPECIAL VISUAL EFFECTS

WINNER: Harry Potter And The Deathly Hallows Part 2 – Tim Burke, John Richardson, Greg Butler, David Vickery
The Adventures Of Tintin: The Secret Of The Unicorn- Joe Letteri
Hugo - Rob Legato, Ben Grossman, Joss Williams
Rise Of The Planet Of The Apes – Joe Letteri, Dan Lemmon, R. Christopher White
War Horse - Ben Morris, Neil Corbould

THE ORANGE WEDNESDAYS RISING STAR AWARD (voted for by the public)

WINNER: Adam Deacon
Chris Hemsworth
Chris O’Dowd
Eddie Redmayne
Tom Hiddleston

BEST FILM NOT IN THE ENGLISH LANGUAGE

WINNER: The Skin I Live In – Pedro Almodóvar, Agustin Almodóvar
Incendies – Denis Villeneuve, Luc Déry, Kim McCraw
Pina – Wim Wenders, Gian-Piero Ringel
Potiche – François Ozon, Eric Altmayer, Nicolas Altmaye
A Separation – Asghar Farhadi

 

Follow Jez Sands on Twitter.

StumbleUpon It!