The Oscars 2012: Live Blog

February 27, 2012 by  
Filed under - Home, Features

The biggest night of the movie calendar is upon us.  Shocks started early when Sacha Baron Cohen dressed in character as The Dictator spilled ashes on Ryan Seacrest’s tux on the red carpet. Seacrest did not look amused…

First robbery of the night went to Hugo which won Best Cinematography when it should have absolutely positively gone to Emmanuel Lubezski for the utterly sublime work he did on The Tree Of Life.

Hugo then continued its sweep picking up most of the technical awards including Best Art Direction, Best Sound Editing and Best Sound Mixing. But The Artist started to pull it back when some of the “big” awards – including Best Director for Michel Hazanavicius and Jean Dujardin for Best Actor.

Octavia Spencer took Best Supporting Actress for The Help and Christopher Plummer at 82 became the oldest person to win an Oscar for his performance in Beginners and to deliver a beautifully concise but heartfelt acceptance speech.

Colin Firth introduced the award for Best Actress correctly calling Meryl Streep “unreasonably good”.  Personally I wouldn’t have picked her this year – actually my award would have gone to two actresses who weren’t even nominated – Olivia Colman for Tyrannosaur and Tilda Swinton for We Need To Talk About Kevin but it’s difficult to begrudge Streep anything especially with such a gracious and gleeful speech.

And finally, the biggy went to of course, The Artist, one of the most unadulterated pleasures of cinema in recent memory.  A wonderful film which deserved all the praise it received.

Scroll down for the full list of nominees and winners:

Best Picture

WINNER - The Artist
War Horse
Moneyball
The Descendants
The Tree Of Life
Midnight In Paris
The Help
Hugo
Extremely Loud & Incredibly Close

Best Director

WINNER – Michel Hazanavicius – The Artist
Alexander Payne – The Descendants
Martin Scorsese – Hugo
Woody Allen – Midnight In Paris
Terence Malick – The Tree Of Life

Best Actress

WINNER – Meryl Streep - The Iron Lady
Glenn Close – Albert Nobbs
Viola Davis – The Help
Rooney Mara – The Girl With The Dragon Tattoo
Michelle Williams – My Week With Marilyn

Best Actor

WINNER – Jean Dujardin - The Artist
Demián Bichir – A Better Life
George Clooney – The Descendants
Gary Oldman – Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy
Brad Pitt – Moneyball

Best Supporting Actress

WINNER – Octavia Spencer – The Help
Berenice Bejo – The Artist
Jessica Chastain – The Help
Melissa McCarthy – Bridesmaids
Janet McTeer – Albert Nobbs

Best Supporting Actor

WINNER – Christopher Plummer – Beginners
Kenneth Branagh – My Week With Marilyn
Jonah Hill – Moneyball
Nick Nolte – Warrior
Max von Sydow - Extremely Loud & Incredibly Close

Best Original Screenplay

WINNER – Woody Allen - Midnight In Paris
Michel Hazanavicius – The Artist
Kristin Wiig & Annie Mumolo – Bridesmaids
J.C. Chandor – Margin Call
Asghar Farhadi – A Separation

Best Adapted Screenplay

WINNER – Alexander Payne, Nat Faxon, Jim Rash - The Descendants
John Logan – Hugo
George Clooney, Grant Heslov, Beau Willimon – Ides Of March
Steven Zaillian, Aaron Sorkin, story by Stan Chervin – Moneyball
Bridgit O’Connor, Peter Straughn - Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy

Best Animated Film

WINNER - Rango
A Cat in Paris
Chico and Rita
Kung Fu Panda 2
Puss In Boots

Best Foreign Film

WINNER - A Separation – Iran
Bullhead – Belgium
Footnote – Israel
In Darkness – Poland
Monsieur Lazhar – Canada

Best Original Score

WINNER – Ludovic Bource – The Artist
John Williams – The Adventures Of Tintin
Howard Shore – Hugo
Alberto Inglesias – Tinker Tailor Solider Spy
John Williams – War Horse

Best Song

WINNER – Bret McKenzie for Man Or Muppet – from The Muppets
Sergio Mendes & Carlinos Brown (music) & Siedah Garrett (lyrics) for Real In Rio – from Rio

Best Cinematography

WINNER – Robert Richardson - Hugo
Guillaume Schiffman – The Artist
Jeff Cronenwerth – The Girl With The Dragon Tattoo
Emmanuel Lubezski – The Tree Of Life
Janusz Kaminski – War Horse

Best Costume Design

WINNER – Mark Bridges - The Artist
Lissy Chistl – Anonymous
Sandy Powell – Hugo
Michael O’Connor – Jane Eyre
Arianne Phillips – W.E.

Best Art Direction

WINNER – Dante Ferretti (Production Design), Francesca Lo Schiavo (Set Decoration) - Hugo
Laurence Bennett (Production Design), Robert Gould (Set Decoration) – The Artist
Stuart Craig (Production Design), Stephanie McMillan (Set Decoration) – Harry Potter & The Deathly Hallows Part 2
Rick Carter (Production Design), Lee Sandales (Set Decoration) – War Horse

Best Visual Effects

WINNER – Rob Legato, Joss Williams, Ben Grossman and Alex Henning – Hugo
Tim Burke, David Vickery, Greg Butler and John Richardson - Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2
Erik Nash, John Rosengrant, Dan Taylor and Swen Gillberg – Real Steel
Joe Letteri, Dan Lemmon, R. Christopher White and Daniel Barrett – Rise of the Planet of the Apes
Scott Farrar, Scott Benza, Matthew Butler and John Frazier – Transformers: Dark of the Moon

Best Sound Editing

WINNER - Hugo – Philip Stockton and Eugene Gearty
Drive – Lon Bender and Victor Ray Ennis
The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo - Ren Klyce
Transformers: Dark of the Moon – Ethan Van der Ryn and Erik Aadahl
War Horse - Richard Hymns and Gary Rydstrom

Best Sound Mixing

WINNER – Hugo – Tom Fleischman and John Midgley
The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo – David Parker, Michael Semanick, Ren Klyce and Bo Persson
Moneyball – Deb Adair, Ron Bochar, Dave Giammarco and Ed Novick
Transformers: Dark of the Moon – Greg P. Russell, Gary Summers, Jeffrey J. Haboush and Peter J. Devlin
War Horse - Gary Rydstrom, Andy Nelson, Tom Johnson and Stuart Wilson

Best Documentary Feature

WINNER – Undefeated
Hell and Back Again
If A Tree Falls: A Story of the Earth Liberation Front
Paradise Lost 3: Purgatory
Pina

Best Live Action Short Film

WINNER – The Shore
Pentecost
Raju
Time Freak
Tuba Atlantic

Best Animated Short Film

WINNER - The Fantastic Flying Books of Mr Morris Lessmore
Dimanche / Sunday
La Luna
A Morning Stroll
Wild Life

Best Documentary Short Subject

WINNER - Saving Face
The Barber of Birmingham: Foot Soldier of the Civil Rights Movement
God is the Bigger Elvis
Incident in New Baghdad
The Tsumani and the Cherry Blossom

Best Editing

WINNER - The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo
The Artist
The Descendants
Hugo
Moneyball

Best Make-up

WINNER – The Iron Lady
Albert Nobbs
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows, Part 2

Tally Chart

The Artist – 5
Hugo – 5
The Iron Lady – 2
The Help - 1
The Descendants – 1
The Girl With The Dragon Tattoo – 1
Midnight In Paris – 1
A Separation – 1
Rango - 1
The Muppets – 1

Follow Jez Sands on Twitter.

StumbleUpon It!